Our ingredients-old

Organic Herbal Ingredients

Alpha Lipoic Acid: Alpha lipoic acid is one of the most powerful anti-aging, antioxidant, anti-inflammatories available. Alpha lipoic acid (ALA) is called “the universal antioxidant” because it is both fat- and water-soluble. This means that ALA is easily absorbed through the lipid layers of the skin and works equally well as a free-radical fighter in the cell plasma membrane and in the watery interiors of the cell. Further, it is 400 times stronger than vitamins E and C combined (both of which are renowned for their antioxidant properties).

 

Aloe Vera juice: is the simplest of Aloe ingredients, being plainly juice from the plant. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties.

Argan oil: Argan oil is produced from an argan nut that comes from the Argan tree grown in southwestern Morocco. Local Berber women work in fair-trade co-operatives where they hand -crack the Argan nuts in between two stones, a technique they’ve used for centuries. It takes a woman three days to make one liter of Argan oil. In 1998, the Argan forest in Morocco was designated a Unesco protected biosphere.This oil has regenerative and firming qualities owing to its fatty acids and antioxidants, which helps maintain the elasticity of the skin.

Avocado Oil: The rich and nourishing oil from the flesh of the avocado fruit is high in amino acid proteins, vitamins A,D and E. Moisturizing and skin softening, good for dry, dehydrated, aging skin and conditions such as eczema.

Bamboo Leaf extract infused in organic olive oil: With high levels of silica, the extract contains 10 times the amount of silica found in Horsetail, an herb known for its silica content and benefits to skin and hair. Its addition to products, softens the skin, smooths the appearance of wrinkles, and adds strength and elasticity to the hair.

Beeswax: Helps the skin retain moisture, emulsifying, moisturizing and emollient.

Broccoli extract: High source of ALA, anti-wrinkle, antioxidant, repairs skin cells.

Calendula Petals – infused in Grapeseed oil: Is a macerated oil where the flowers are infused into a base oil usually olive, sunflower, or almond. The flowers are wound healing, anti-inflammatory and great for dry chapped or inflamed skin. Benefits slow healing wounds, sores, bruises, inflamed or damaged skin. Has anti-fungal, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties- properties.: Benefits cuts, scratches, itching, skin irritations, rashes, eczema and psoriasis. Rich in minerals, including copper, iron vitamins A, B and C also has emollient, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Chamomile Flower distillate: Is a wonderful ingredient for calming rashes, sensitivities, rosacea, acne, heat rash, and redness. It is anti-inflammatory and a good anti-oxidant, anti-irritant, and wound healer. It may also ameliorate the look of UV damaged skin and reduce stinging and irritation.

Carrot Tissue oil – Beta carotene infused into sunflower oil: The oleic acid offers skin softening and moisturizing, as well as anti-inflammatory properties. Ideal for prematurely aging skin, dry and itchy skin.

Castile soap: soap made with olive oil and sodium hydroxide. In earlier centuries, an all-vegetable-based soap was made in the Castile region of Spain from local olive oil. By the turn of this century, “Castile” had come to mean any vegetable oil-based soap, as distinct from animal (tallow) fat-based soap. Purifying and antioxidant properties.

Chickweed Leaf – infused in organic olive oil: Rich in minerals including copper, iron vitamins A,B and C this herb is an excellent emollient and contains anti-inflammatory properties.

Citrus Bioflavonoid: Found in the soft white skin of citrus fruits it brightens skin, helps maintain collagen and has anti-inflammatory properties.

CO Enzyme Q10: Potent antioxidant with effective anti-aging & anti-wrinkle properties, reinforces collagen & elastin production of connective tissue, potent moisturizer (liposomes penetrate into skin preventing water-loss). Vitamin-like molecule (ubiquinone, ubidecarenone) obtained from plant material.

Cornstarch: Absorbs excess oil leaving skin soft and smooth.

Cucumber Peel Extract: Contains anti-inflammatory and skin tightening properties.

Ester C: Increases collagen production(including dermal collagen which plays a significant role in fight against wrinkles), and reduces inflammation.

Evening Primrose oil: is very high in GLA and is great for those with sensitive skin that flares up easily or for skin issues like eczema. It has rejuvenating powers, helping sagging and wrinkled skin tone up and look more youthful. Anti-inflammatory properties which are good for aging, chapped skin such as eczema, psoriasis. Helps reduce redness and is an excellent moisturizer.

French Green Clay: Helps to draw toxins from the skin and calm inflammations, good for acne.

Glycerin – Vegetable based: A naturally occurring clear, colorless, odorless emollient, assists in retaining moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin.

Glyceryl Stearate: Made from stearic acid and glycerin.

Grape Seed oil: Contains powerful antioxidants. Good for acne and oily skin. Absorbs without feeling greasy.

Hazelnut oil: Absorbs easily and is slightly astringent. High in vitamin E which helps tone and maintains the elasticity of the skin. Good for oily or combination skin.

Hemp Seed oil: A rich source of the polyunsaturated essential fatty acids omega-6 and omega-3, linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic acid. These fatty acids are required to maintain the moisture content in the body. Therefore, hemp oil acts as a good moisturizing agent for the skin and prevents the skin from drying.

Hyaluronic Acid: Is a 100% natural ingredient extracted from a vegetable similar to a wild yam. This key ingredient acts like a sponge, drawing moisture in while stimulating the production of collagen.

Jasmine essential oil: Jasmine absolute oil is extracted from the white flowers of the plant, which can reach a height of 10 to 15 feet, and bears dark green leaves. Its flowers usually blossom at night, but the plant grows from summer until fall. Rejuvenates skin and helps in treating dry or dehydrated skin, eczema, and dermatitis.

Jojoba oil: is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis jojoba plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, Southern California, and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba oil is a liquid wax and has a molecular structure very similar to that of sebum, one of the reasons it works so well on skin. It reduces wrinkles and stretch marks, helps lighten and heal scars, dissolves clogged pores and returns skin to its natural PH. It acts as a humectant by creating a protective film over the skin that seals in moisture.

Lavender Flower distillate: Aids in wound healing, burns, insect bites; antiseptic, disinfectant and insecticide properties; calming to the nervous system.

Macadamia Nut Butter: Excellent emollient and skin protection properties. Penetrates the skin easily and contains essential fatty acids.

Neroli Flower distillate: Is distilled from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree native to China, Calming, astringent properties, helpful in treatment of delicate, sensitive or oily skin, helps regenerate skin cells and tone mature and sensitive skin.

Olive oil: Moisturizing, good for dry skin because of its essential fatty acids.

Optiphen Plus: 1) Phenoxyethanol- Prevents microbial growth has a broad range of anti fungal properties. 2) Caprylyl Glycol- naturally derived from coconut protecting against microbial growth from bacteria and yeast. 3) Sorbic Acid- found in the berries of the mountain ash. Has anti-microbial properties.

Palm Stearic Acid: Completely vegetable derived.

Papaya Fruit extract: Contains Vitamin A, a property that benefits skin repair by increasing the rate of new cell formation.

Perila oil: The seed, which is expeller pressed, produces an oil rich in vitamins, amino acids, linoleic, oleic and alpha-linoleic acid (ALA) which is an Omega-3 fatty acid. The high ALA content helps the skin and hair retain moisture, and can be used in the treatment of skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis. Rich source of co enzyme Q10, helps retain moisture in skin.

Plantain Leaf: infused in organic Oilve oil: Aids wound healing, sores, cuts, scratches; relieves insect bites, dry irritated skin conditions and hemorrhoids. Contains salicylic acid which reduces swelling and redness.

Pomegranate oil: is a fruit-bearing deciduous bush or small tree, that grows between 16 and 26 ft tall that is widely cultivated throughout the Middle East, Africa and parts of California.This oil softens and rejuvenates the skin by promoting new cell growth thus nourishing dry and mature skin types. Rich in nutrients and anti-oxidants, pomegranate seed oil is both moisturizing and has anti-inflammatory properties.

Potassium Sorbate: Potassium sorbate is a chemical that is formed when potassium salt bonds with sorbic acid, creating a fatty acid salt that is polysaturated. Potassium salt of sorbic acid with anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties. Potassium Sorbate is found in many food products, especially those which are meant to be stored and eaten at room temperature. This helps to ward off particles such as mold or fungus that can cause foods to spoil or make people sick.

Rosehip seed oil: These essential fatty acids smooth wrinkles by hydrating the skin and are thought to slow the signs of aging and is one of the best oils for wrinkles. Rose absolute oil is derived from rose blooms. The plant, a perennial shrub from the genus Rosa of the plant family Rosaceae, is native primarily to the temperate areas of the Northern Hemisphere. There are over 100 species of roses, the majority of which is native to Asia, although some come from North America, Europe, and northwest Africa. Suitable for all skin types, Rosehip seed oil: These essential fatty acids smooth wrinkles by hydrating the skin and are thought to slow the signs of aging and is one of the best oils for wrinkles. cuts, burns, reduces swelling, cramps, aphrodisiac, anti-depressant, insomnia, relieves stress.

Rose Flower Distillate: Is the pure water based solution that is created when rose petals are steam distilled releasing volatile therapeutic components into the water. Rose Water is used for its calming, soothing. toning and astringent properties.

Rose Petals: infused in Grape seed oil: Helps sooth and soften skin, Promotes moisture retention in mature skin.

Rose Wax: Moisturizes, Soothes and softens, Recommended for products intended for itchy, dry or delicate skin.

Rosehip Seed oil: The oil is extracted from the seeds that form in the hips of the wild rose of Chile. This oil is high in fatty acids, including the naturally occurring form of vitamin A. These essential fatty acids smooth wrinkles by hydrating the skin and are thought to slow the signs of aging and is one of the best oils for wrinkles. Good For skin rejuvenating, wrinkles, lines, moisturizes and soothes sun damaged skin.

Seabuckthorn oil: Is produced by macerating the seed or pulp of the fruit from the Seabuckthorn plant in a base oil, typically olive oil. The oil has a high essential fatty acid content but also contains many other compounds including anti-oxidants. The oil is an ideal choice for any anti-ageing blend and is said to help regenerate skin cells and have skin healing properties.

Seaweed Extract: Improves PH level of our skin, enhances skin tone, repairs the damaged skin and increases it’s elasticity.

Shea Butter: Superior moisturizer with natural vitamin A, an anti-inflammatory.

St.John s wort: Is macerated with the bud and flowers of this summer flowering herb. The flower buds contain a compound called hypericin which turns the oil a deep red. The base oils typically used for this maceration are sunflower or olive oil. This oil has soothing and antiseptic and analgesic properties, making it a great addition in small quantities to any skin care blend. Helps heal burns, wounds, sores, bruises and other skin problems.

Sweet Almond oil: Adds moisture, softening and soothing the skin, it provides a protective covering to the skin to heal inflammation and other skin irritations and infections.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol): Plays a crucial role in protecting skin cells and membranes from environmental damage. This protection extends to preventing damage to the skin from UV rays, pollutants, and the effects of aging.

Walnut Shells: Finely ground, natural and used as a mild exfoliate.

Witch Hazel Flower distillate: Witch Hazel is an alcoholic extract from the leaves, flowers and bark of the hamamelis tree. It contains a mixture of 85-86 % aqueous witch hazel extract and 14-15 % ethyl alcohol as a preservative. One of nature’s best astringents, there is probably no better tonic or toner for skin care preparations.

Xanthan Gum: Corn derived known as corn sugar gum.